Cattaraugus County

The Laws That Guide Us
Click for LAWS OF NEW YORK STATE FOR HISTORIANS
Historian's Laws of NYS

 

 

Julia Reinstein Career Achievement Award

Western New York Historians Julia Reinstein Award Since 1989

Andrea R. Shaw, President under Region 8 of the former Association of Municipal Historians of New York State (AMHNYS) declared October 7, 1989 to be JULIA REINSTEIN DAY. Julia was the Town of Cheektowaga Historian and was honored for her long and devoted service to Historians all across New York State. Julia worked long and hard to organize both Region 8 and the State Municipal Historians Association. She continued to promote history until her death in 1998. Her motto for our region was, "Historians in Pursuit of Excellence - Building a Legacy."

Since that time the Historians of Western New York have continued the annual tradition of recognizing historians who have continued to build upon the legacy of Julia Reinstein. Recipients are presented with the Julia Reinstein Career Achievement Award at the Fall Meeting.

RECIPIENTS
 

1989 - Julia Reinstein, Town of Cheektowaga Historian

1990 - Lillian Geiger, Town of Concord, Village of Springville Historian

1991 - Andrea Shaw, Town of Amherst Historian

1992 - Nathalie Leonard, Town of Eden Historian

1993 - Lorna Spencer, Town of Freedom Historian

1994 - Jeff Mason, Town of Arcade Historian

1995 - Maureen Kingston, Town of Avon Historian

1996 - Scott Benz, Town of Elba Historian

1997 - Delia Robinson, Town of Gaines Historian

1998 - Lorraine Wayner, Town of Somerset/Village of Barker Historian

1999 - Don Ames, Village of Youngstown Historian

2000 - Lila Cooper, Town of Hinsdale Historian

2001 - Cheryl Delano, Town of Evans Historian

2002 - Dorothy Rolling, Niagara County Historian

2003 - Amie Alden, Livingston County Historian

2004 - Margaret Mayaret, Town of Concord, Village of Springville Historian

2005 - Naomi Baker, Town of Yorkshire, Village of Delevan Historian

2006 - Valerie Griffing, Town of Nunda Historian

2007 - Doris Bannister, Wyoming County Historian and
         John Percy, Town of Tonawanda Historian

2008 - Reorganization

2009 - Lois Brockway, Town of Pembroke Co-Historian

2010 - June Richards Burgett, Town of Carroll Historian and
          Elmer Heiman, Town of Darien Historian

2011 - Michelle Henry, Chautauqua County Historian

2012 - Lynn Belluscio, Village of LeRoy Historian

2013 - Sue Conklin, Genesee County Historian

2014 - Leo N. McCarthy (posthumously), Sardinia Town Historian
          and Laurence Haseley, Lockport Town Historian

2015 - Rondus Miller, Town of Hume Historian and David Palmer,
          Town of West Sparta Historian

2016 - Thomas Roffe (posthumously), Town and Village of Leicester
           and Pamela Brown, Town of Harmony and Village of Panama
 

 

 

HOME

WNY HISTORIANS
- Allegany County
- Cattaraugus County
- Chautauqua County
- Erie County
- Genesee County
- Livingston County
- Monroe County
- Niagara County
- Ontario County
- Orleans County
- Wyoming County

ABOUT US
- Officers
- By-Laws (pdf)
- Code of Ethics (pdf)
- Join GAHWNY (pdf)
- Minutes & Treasurer's Reports

BOOKS BY HISTORIANS
- Allegany Co. Books
- Cattaraugus Co. Books
- Chautauqua Co. Books
- Erie Co. Books
- Genesee Co. Books
- Livingston Co. Books
- Monroe Co. Books
- Niagara Co. Books
- Ontario Co. Books
- Orleans County Books
- Wyoming Co. Books
- Book Form

CONTACT US

JULIA REINSTEIN AWARD

30 YEARS OF SERVICE

GAHWNY CONFERENCES

STUDENT HISTORY AWARD
- Background & College Links
- Application (pdf)

VISIT OUR STORE


Follow us on Facebook