Allegany County Historians

The Laws That Guide Us
Click for LAWS OF NEW YORK STATE FOR HISTORIANS
Historian's Laws of NYS

 

 

 

WNY Historians

Allegany County Historian - Craig Braack

7 Court Street
Belmont, NY 14813
585-268-9293
historian@AlleganyCo.com

 


. Allegany County
. Cattaraugus County
. Chautauqua County
. Erie County
. Genesee County
. Livingston County
. Monroe County
. Niagara County
. Ontario County
. Orleans County
. Wyoming County

Alfred Town & Village Historian
G. Douglas Clarke
2080 Hemlock Hill Road
Alfred Station, NY 14803

Allen Town Historian
Brenda Norton
c/o Town of Allen
4949 Klein Road
Fillmore, NY 14735

Alma Town Historian
Ronald G. Taylor
200 Rauber St.
Wellsville, NY 14895

Almond Town & Village Historian
c/o Almond Historical Society
7 Main St.
Almond, NY 14804

Amity Town Historian
Vacant

Andover Town & Village Historian
Kim Haswell
22 E. Greenwood St.
P.O. Box 777
Andover, NY 14806

Angelica Town & Village Historian
Vacant

Belfast Town Historian
William Heaney
6 Pike St.
Belfast, NY 14711

Belmont Village Historian
Vacant

Birdsall Town Historian
Howard Hann
9021 County Road 16
Angelica, NY 14709

Bolivar Town & Village Historian
Rosemary Feenaughty
7769 Forman Hollow
Bolivar, NY 14715

Burns Town Historian
Chris Green
PO Box 213
Canaseraga, NY 14822

Caneadea Town Historian
Gertrude J. Hall
8935 Route 19
Caneadea, NY 14717

Canaseraga Village Historian
Pat Maker
24 Meadowbrook Drive
P.O. Box 12
Canaseraga, NY 14822

Centerville Town Historian
Carol Bliss
10072 County Road 23
Houghton, NY 14744

Clarksville Town Historian
Sharon Robinson
Box 16
West Clarksville, NY 14786

Cuba Town & Village Historian
David Crowley
44 South St.
Cuba, NY 14727

Friendship Town Historian
Mark Voorheis
65 East Main St.
Friendship, NY 14739

Genesee Town Historian
Jean Milliman
8474 Wells Rd.
Little Genesee, NY 14754

Granger Town Historian
Loreen Bentley
5148 County Rd. 4
Fillmore, NY 14735

Grove Town Historian
Carolyn Hark
11359 County Rd.16
Dalton, NY 14836

Hume Town Historian
Rondus M. Miller
PO. Box 302
Fillmore, NY 14735

Hume Deputy Town Historian
Nancy Gillette
PO Box 64
Fillmore, NY 14735

Independence Town Historian
Roger Easton
780 Harris Rd.
Wellsville, NY 14895

New Hudson Town Historian
Robert Greil
County Rd. 41
Black Creek, NY 14714

Richburg Village Historian
(See Town of Wirt)

Rushford Town Historian
Luanne Bump
9118 Gordonville Rd.
PO Box 38
Rushford, NY 14777

Rushford Deputy Historian
Becky Cole
P.O. Box 38
Rushford, NY 14777

Scio Town Historian
Marlea Robbins
3966 East Nickerson Ave
Scio, NY 14880

Ward Town Historian
Alinda Bledsoe
5298 Mulligan Rd.
Belmont, NY 14813

Wellsville Town & Village Historian
Mary J. Rhodes
145 N. Highland Ave.
Wellsville, NY 14895

West Almond Town Historian
Janice Hanks
2769 County Road #2
West Almond, NY 14804

Willing Town Historian
Christina Wightman
3052 Palmer Rd.
Wellsville, NY 14895

Wirt Town Historian
Donald Cady
2303 East Notch Road
Bolivar, NY 14774

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS
Thelma Rogers Genealogical & Historical Society
Nathaniel Dyke Museum
118 E. Dyke St.
Wellsville, NY 14895
 

LINKS OF INTEREST:

 
 

 

 

 

 

HOME

WNY HISTORIANS
- Allegany County
- Cattaraugus County
- Chautauqua County
- Erie County
- Genesee County
- Livingston County
- Monroe County
- Niagara County
- Ontario County
- Orleans County
- Wyoming County

ABOUT US
- Officers
- By-Laws (pdf)
- Code of Ethics (pdf)
- Join GAHWNY (pdf)
- Minutes & Treasurer's Reports

BOOKS BY HISTORIANS
- Allegany Co. Books
- Cattaraugus Co. Books
- Chautauqua Co. Books
- Erie Co. Books
- Genesee Co. Books
- Livingston Co. Books
- Monroe Co. Books
- Niagara Co. Books
- Ontario Co. Books
- Orleans County Books
- Wyoming Co. Books
- Book Form

CONTACT US

JULIA REINSTEIN AWARD

30 YEARS OF SERVICE

GAHWNY CONFERENCES

STUDENT HISTORY AWARD
- Background & College Links
- Application (pdf)

VISIT OUR STORE


Follow us on Facebook